Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Santa Baby, Bring Me a Good Book…
Nothing better for a gift. Here are a few suggestions:
For the Mystery buff:
The Keeper of Lost
Causes by Jussi Alder-Olsen. A Department Q novel. Department Q deals with
cold cases and was set up to get rid of acerbic detective Carl Morck. Carl is a
great character, a slacker and a walking annoyance but he has a mysterious side
kick, a Syrian refugee who is smart and cheerful.
Tatiana by Martin
Cruz Smith The black humour goes on. Arkady Renko the Moscow prosecuter,
has survived Stalinism and is now, in the age of Mafia domination under Putin,
faced with the murder of a famous woman journalist, a murder everyone blames on
politicians and mob billionaires. A
great story in two great settings, Moscow and Kaliningrad, the Soviet left
over city with the highest crime rate in Europe.
For the History Buff:
Year Zero: A History of 1945 by Ian Buruma. At the end of
World War II, great cities lay in ruins. Old regimes fell and new ones rose. 1945
brought three things; exaltation, revenge and hunger and Buruma devotes a
chapter to each. He then turns to the attempts to rebuild including the callous
treatment of many of the victims.
Watergate by Thomas Mallon This is a novel but all the old
characters are there: Pat and Richard Nixon, Martha Mitchel, Gordon Liddy,
secretary Rose Wood. We know the ending but the slow slide into presidential
disgrace took with it many fascinating people who have their own stories. I
could not put this book down.
Emma Donoghue
Saints and Sinners by
Edna O’Brien. A great book of short stories. The first story, a long ramble
about the life of a man the protagonist met casually, is a sort of Any Human
Heart or Carol Shields look at a life, from childhood to death.
For the Literary Reader
My New American Life
by Francine Prose. An Albanian immigrant works for an American family. She
tells lies about Albania but also many people lie to her so she has no idea
what is happening. She and the other Albanian immigrants have no moral compass
but they have soft hearts. A masterpiece of plot and dialogue. I was impressed
by Prose’s knowledge of Communism, Albania and immigrant perception.
The Betrayers by David Bezmozgis Baruch Kotler, an Israeli politician, on the
run in the Ukraine from a personal scandal, meets the man who betrayed him to
the KGB. Kotler is a towering character who lives by his own rules which leads
to a satisfying ending.
For the graphic novel fan
Can’t We Talk About
Something More Pleasant? By Roz Chast Poignant memoir about Chast’s elderly
parents in their last years. Part graphic novel but also text.
Hark A Vagrant by
Kate Beaton. A graphic novel which swings through Canadian history and literature including
Nancy Drew. Witty takes on old and new including an update on the origin of
hipsters.
Two Generals by Scott
Chandler. Two young Canadian men join up at the start of World War II. The
book briefly shows us their childhood and moves quickly into their training in
Britain, then the Normandy invasion and the subsequent battle for Caens. The art is beautifully crafted, the dialogue
crisp and informative, the pacing superb. This book is one of the best of the
year.
For Your Favourite Finn:
1. A Century of Sisu: A Hundred Years of
Finnish Tradition, Culture and Food in the Thunder Bay Area by Kathy
Toivanen and Kim Manduca. Lots of info, photos and neat maps
Two Generals, a graphic novel by Scott Chandler
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
No comments:
Post a Comment